Privacy Policy for Alexandria Community Website
Alexandria Town Community Page

Privacy Policy for Alexandria Community Website

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by [the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679] (the “GDPR”)

Alexandria.town is the owner of this website and controls how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

If after reviewing this policy you have any questions or privacy concerns, please send an e-mail to: info@alexandria.town or write to:
Alexandria Community Council,
Alexandria Community Centre,
Main Street, Alexandria

How do we process your personal data?

  • Alexandria.town complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date.

  • by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data.

  • by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To contact yourself if we need to clarify a news story or event

  • To contact people, regarding matters only relating to Alexandria.town website and the running of it. This could be for more information relating to a certain page on the website

  • To operate the Alexandria.town website and deliver the services that individuals have requested, in the way of form submissions. All these form submissions will be kept to ourselves and used for the website. These details will never be pass on to others or shared with any other third party.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary.

We use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data:

Information to fulfil our legal obligations (e.g. financial record keeping) – 7 years

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Alexandria.town holds about you;

  • The right to request that Alexandria.town corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Alexandria.town to retain such data;

  • The right to request that Alexandria.town provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability).

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. (ICO website - https://ico.org.uk/ ICO helpline - 0303 123 1113)

Use of 'cookies'

  • Our websites uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

  • It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our websites.

What types of cookies are used on this site?

1. Preference Cookie – At your request we may place a cookie to remember your preferences so that you do not need to re-enter your details (country/age and language preferences) on our gateway page. This is not suitable if you share your computer with someone else.

2. Social Sharing – This is a cookie that identifies you with social networking sites such as Facebook and Twitter and allows interaction between your activity on social networking sites and on our website through your direction, and makes your transition between the sites more seamless.

3. Site Analytics – We use Google Analytics to help analyse use of our website. This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We have several forms on the Alexandria.town website that users can fill out. The data that is sent on these forms are held in a database, so they can be verified and then transferred onto the website in the form of traders details, local event, latest news stories etc. We will also receive an email with the form submission, and this is so we know more details are available to be added to the website. Any concerns regarding this data, please contact us with the details above.

4. Cookies – We use session cookies, which are temporary cookies that cookies aid the user journey around the site, and will remember preferences you have selected during the session. These cookies are deleted as soon as you leave the site.

How do I disable/enable cookies?

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

There are a number of ways to manage cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to the Tools/Internet options/Security and Privacy Tabs to adapt the browser to your expectations. If you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

Some modern browsers have a feature that will analyse website privacy policies and allow a user to control their privacy needs. These are known as ‘P3P’ features (Privacy Preferences Platform).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, but most of the time wont have any control over these website. Please read there Private Policy. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.


Local information for Alexandria

Selection of key pages around Alexandria

Lomond Parish Church

Lomond Parish Church

Details and events taking place at Lomond Parish Church in Alexandria.

Read More
Time for Tully

Time for Tully

Time for Tully is a registered association based in Tullichewan, Alexandria and is for

Read More
Alexandria Library

Alexandria Library

Details about Alexandria Library situated on Gilmour St, Alexandria G83 0DA

Read More
Central Alexandria Tenants and Residents Association

Central Alexandria Tenants and Residents Association

Details about CATRA in Alexandria, West Dunbartonshire

Read More
Levenvale Older People Walfare Association

Levenvale Older People Walfare Association

Details about Levenvale Older People Welfare Association in Alexandria

Read More
1st Vale of Leven Boys Brigade and GIRLS Association

1st Vale of Leven Boys Brigade and GIRLS Association

Details about 1st Vale of Leven Boys Brigade and GIRLS Association

Read More
Vale of Leven Swimming Pool in Alexandria

Vale of Leven Swimming Pool in Alexandria

Details about Vale of Leven Swimming Pool in Alexandria, West Dunbartonshire

Read More
Alcoholics Anonymous in Alexandria

Alcoholics Anonymous in Alexandria

Details about Alcoholics Anonymous (AA meetings) in Alexandria, West Dunbartonshire

Read More
Alexandria Council Council Meeting held on Wednesday, 31st May 2023

Alexandria Council Council Meeting held on Wednesday, 31st May 2023

Read the meeting minutes for Alexandria Council Council Meeting held on Wednesday 31st May 2023

Read More

Latest New

Alexandria News

Below you can read the latest news for the proposal of the develepment of Alexandria.

Thumb
17th February 2024

** WDC SMOLLETT FOUNTAIN UPDATE – FEBRUARY 2024 **

It’s been a while since the last update, which is not untypical of projects involving traditional skills and materials: the nature of this kind of work means that there are long periods of apparent inactivity while contractors wait on materials such as sandstone and iron.

Read More

Thumb
10th February 2024

Vale of Leven Football & Athletic Club: Disabled Toilets

Can we ask all of our followers and supporters to vote for us regarding disabled toilets built at our ground.

Read More

Thumb
9th February 2024

***ALEXANDRIA CC GRANT FUNDING APPLICATION - NOTICE BOARDS**

Alexandria Community Council is seeking to use the Community Grant to commission two community notice boards to be erected in areas with regular footfall in Alexandria town centre

Read More

Upcoming Events in Alexandria


  • 29 02 2024

    Bouncin' Bingo

    Date: 29 February 2024 | Time: 8pm
    Venue: The Pawn, Alexandria




  • 1 03 2024

    Join Carol McGee live in Alexandria

    Date: 1 March 2024 | Time: 7.30 pm
    Venue: The Alexandria Masonic




  • 07 03 2024

    Bouncin' Bingo

    Date: 07 March 2024 | Time: 8pm
    Venue: The Pawn, Alexandria




  • 09 03 2024

    Vale of Leven vs Girvan

    Date: 09 March 2024 | Time: 2pm
    Venue: The Cheaper Insurance Direct Stadium




  • 10 03 2024

    Meditation with Dreamcatcher Lady

    Date: 10 March 2024 | Time: 2 pm to 4 pm
    Venue: 4 Church Street




  • 14 03 2024

    ARTISTS TALKS - VALERIE O'REGAN

    Date: 14 March 2024 | Time: 1.30pm to 2.30pm
    Venue: Alexandria Library





Lomond Fishmongers
Gray Opticians
Vale of Leven Credit Union
Strathleven Financial Services Limited
All Dressed Up
Hays Travel