Privacy Policy for Alexandria Community Website
Alexandria Town Community Page

Privacy Policy for Alexandria Community Website

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by [the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679] (the “GDPR”)

Alexandria.town is the owner of this website and controls how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

If after reviewing this policy you have any questions or privacy concerns, please send an e-mail to: info@alexandria.town or write to:
Alexandria Community Council,
Alexandria Community Centre,
Main Street, Alexandria

How do we process your personal data?

  • Alexandria.town complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date.

  • by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data.

  • by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To contact yourself if we need to clarify a news story or event

  • To contact people, regarding matters only relating to Alexandria.town website and the running of it. This could be for more information relating to a certain page on the website

  • To operate the Alexandria.town website and deliver the services that individuals have requested, in the way of form submissions. All these form submissions will be kept to ourselves and used for the website. These details will never be pass on to others or shared with any other third party.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary.

We use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data:

Information to fulfil our legal obligations (e.g. financial record keeping) – 7 years

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Alexandria.town holds about you;

  • The right to request that Alexandria.town corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Alexandria.town to retain such data;

  • The right to request that Alexandria.town provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability).

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. (ICO website - https://ico.org.uk/ ICO helpline - 0303 123 1113)

Use of 'cookies'

  • Our websites uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

  • It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our websites.

What types of cookies are used on this site?

1. Preference Cookie – At your request we may place a cookie to remember your preferences so that you do not need to re-enter your details (country/age and language preferences) on our gateway page. This is not suitable if you share your computer with someone else.

2. Social Sharing – This is a cookie that identifies you with social networking sites such as Facebook and Twitter and allows interaction between your activity on social networking sites and on our website through your direction, and makes your transition between the sites more seamless.

3. Site Analytics – We use Google Analytics to help analyse use of our website. This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We have several forms on the Alexandria.town website that users can fill out. The data that is sent on these forms are held in a database, so they can be verified and then transferred onto the website in the form of traders details, local event, latest news stories etc. We will also receive an email with the form submission, and this is so we know more details are available to be added to the website. Any concerns regarding this data, please contact us with the details above.

4. Cookies – We use session cookies, which are temporary cookies that cookies aid the user journey around the site, and will remember preferences you have selected during the session. These cookies are deleted as soon as you leave the site.

How do I disable/enable cookies?

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

There are a number of ways to manage cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to the Tools/Internet options/Security and Privacy Tabs to adapt the browser to your expectations. If you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

Some modern browsers have a feature that will analyse website privacy policies and allow a user to control their privacy needs. These are known as ‘P3P’ features (Privacy Preferences Platform).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, but most of the time wont have any control over these website. Please read there Private Policy. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.


Local information for Alexandria

Selection of key pages around Alexandria

Central Alexandria Tenants and Residents Association

Central Alexandria Tenants and Residents Association

Details about CATRA in Alexandria, West Dunbartonshire

Read More
Alexandria Library

Alexandria Library

Details about Alexandria Library situated on Gilmour St, Alexandria G83 0DA

Read More
1st Loch Lomond Scout Group in Balloch

1st Loch Lomond Scout Group in Balloch

Details about 1st Loch Lomond Scout Group in Balloch, West Dunbartonshire

Read More
Vale of Leven Bowling Club

Vale of Leven Bowling Club

Details about Vale of Leven Bowling Club in Alexandria.

Read More
Alexandria Council Council Meeting held on Wednesday, 19th April 2023

Alexandria Council Council Meeting held on Wednesday, 19th April 2023

Read the meeting minutes for Alexandria Council Council Meeting held on Wednesday 19th April 2023

Read More
Vale of Leven FC

Vale of Leven FC

Details about Vale of Leven FC in Alexandria, West Dunbartonshire

Read More
Food For Thought, West Dunbartonshire

Food For Thought, West Dunbartonshire

Details about Food For Thought in West Dunbartonshire

Read More
Our Lady and St Marks

Our Lady and St Marks

Details and events taking place at Our Lady and St Marks in Alexandria.

Read More
Mentor Scotland: Men's Mental Heath Group, Alexandria (Mens Talking Group)

Mentor Scotland: Men's Mental Heath Group, Alexandria (Mens Talking Group)

Mentor Scotland: Mens Talking Group taking place at Alexandria Community Centre

Read More

Latest New

Alexandria News

Below you can read the latest news for the proposal of the develepment of Alexandria.

Thumb
6th May 2024

ALEXANDRIA CC AGENDA 15.5.24

ALEXANDRIA CC AGENDA 15.5.24: Welcome, Apologies, Previous Minutes – 3rd April 2024 etc

Read More

Thumb
5th May 2024

The new Alexandria Community Market was held on Saturday 4th May 2024

The new Alexandria Community Market was held on Saturday 4th May 2024, and it was complete with 19 unique stalls

Read More

Thumb
4th May 2024

Tullichewan Tenants & Residents Association: CHAIRPERSON UPDATE – APRIL 2024

And it’s gone. The month of April was a busy one for Tullichewan TRA in the sun, rain and everything in between. Tough times continue for many in the community and West Dunbartonshire Council has declared a “housing emergency”. The “Cost of Living Crisis” bites more and more.

Read More

Upcoming Events in Alexandria


  • 22 06 2024

    Plant Swap

    Date: 22 June 2024 | Time: 10.30am to 12.30pm
    Venue: Alexandria Library




  • 22 06 2024

    Casual Slacks at The Pawn

    Date: 22 June 2024 | Time: 9pm
    Venue: The Pawn, Alexandria




  • 24 06 2024

    Alexandria BID open meeting

    Date: 24 June 2024 | Time: starts 5.30pm
    Venue: Alexandria CE Centre




  • 29 06 2024

    Sideshow at The Pawn

    Date: 29 June 2024 | Time: 9pm
    Venue: The Pawn, Alexandria




  • 06 07 2024

    Alexandria Market

    Date: 06 July 2024 | Time: 10 am to 2 pm
    Venue: Overton Street Car Park




  • 03 08 2024

    Alexandria Market

    Date: 03 August 2024 | Time: 10 am to 2 pm
    Venue: Overton Street Car Park





Lomond Fishmongers
Hays Travel
The Balloon Bar Loch Lomond
Gray Opticians
Vale of Leven Credit Union
Natural Dermal Lab Ltd